Election 2019: The Aftermath

The election is now over, but who were the biggest winners and losers this year? We look at the top five best and worst results for each party.

Conservatives

Best:

North Norfolk +16.95%
Mansfield +17.54%
Spelthorne +17.72%
Thurrock +20.37%
Peterborough +25.37%

Worst:

South West Surrey -16.33%
Swansea West -15.63%
North East Fife -11.26%
Bermondsey and Old Southwark -11.26%
Esher and Walton -9.84%

Labour

Best:

Lewisham East +7.06%
Portsmouth South +7.85%
Bermondsey and Old Southwark +8.97%
Peterborough +10.13%
Swansea West +13.83%

Worst:

Spelthorne -30.19%
Bassetlaw -25.94%
Barnsley East -24.18%
Wentworth and Dearne -23.15%
Barnsley Central -23.14%

Liberal Democrats

Best:

South Cambridgeshire +23.36%
Hitchin and Harpenden +24.83%
Finchley and Golders Green +25.33%
South West Surrey +26.39%
Esher and Walton +28.04%

Worst:

North Norfolk -18.11%
Leeds North West -15.91%
Lewisham East -14.65%
Southport -12.91%
Ceredigion -11.69%

Brexit Party

Best:

Blaenau Gwent +20.57%
Doncaster North +21.33%
Hartlepool +26.75%
Barnsley East +29.19%
Barnsley Central +31.20%

Worst:

Battersea +0.56%
Middlesbrough +0.78%
Tooting +0.79%
Kensington +0.88%
Glasgow North +0.88%

Green

Best:

Forest of Dean +6.91%
Chorley +10.88%
Bury St Edmunds +11.88%
Bristol West +12.02%
Dulwich and West Norwood +14.07%

Worst:

Glasgow North -6.10%
Newport West -2.15%
Skipton and Ripon -1.83%
Isle of Wight -1.80%
Peterborough -1.58%

SNP

Best:

Edinburgh South West +12.15%
Aberdeen South +13.21%
Falkirk +13.59%
East Renfrewshire +13.71%
Stirling +14.10%

Worst:

Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath -1.03%
Na h-Eileanan an Iar +1.25%
Banff and Buchan +1.28%
Edinburgh South +2.96%
Edinburgh West +4.29%

Plaid Cymru

Best:

Caerphilly +1.58%
Dwyfor Meirionnydd +3.17%
Pontypridd +3.28%
Arfon +4.34%
Ceredigion +8.58%

Worst:

Blaenau Gwent -15.99%
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire -9.31%
Rhondda -8.59%
Islwyn -7.59%
Montgomeryshire -5.62%

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: